Results of the June 7, 2018 Ontario election - In Place method

Party Elected List for Ontario


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
PC 76 61.29 40.49 2,322,422 61.29-40.49=20.80 432.64
NDP 40 32.26 33.57 1,925,574 32.26-33.57=-1.31 1.72
Liberal 7 5.65 19.59 1,123,283 5.65-19.59=-13.94% 194.32
Green 1 0.81 4.60 263,987 0.81- 4.60=-3.79 14.36

(432.64 +1.72 +194.32 +14.36 )/2=321.52, square root=17.93

124 seats with a Least Square Index of 17.93


Navigation Panel for Ontario

We examine a party with an LSQ Limit less than -5.00% for the election of June 7, 2018.


Resultant Party Elected List for Ontario


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
PC 76 → 76 61.29 ↠ 46.06 40.49 2,322,422 46.06-40.49=5.57 31.02
NDP 40 56 32.26 ↠ 33.94 33.57 1,925,574 33.94-33.57=0.37 0.14
Liberal 7 32 5.65 ↠ 19.39 19.59 1,123,283 19.39-19.59=-0.20 0.04
Green 1 → 1 0.81 ↠ 0.61 4.60 263,987 0.61- 4.60=-3.99 15.92

(31.02 +0.14 +0.04 +15.92 )/2=23.56, square root=4.85

124 ↠ 165 seats (33.06%, 41 seat increase) with a Least Square Index from 17.93 ↠ 4.85


Candidate Non-elected List for Ontario

If you link on the Riding name below, then it will show the full election results for that Riding.


Party Riding Votes   Added Member First Past the Post
NDP Brantford-Brant 23,459    Alex Felsky Will Bouma
x PC essex 22,731    Chris Lewis Taras Natyshak
x PC oshawa 22,694    Bob Chapman Jennifer French
x PC Orleans 22,509    Cameron Montgomery Marie-france Lalond
x PC niagara-falls 21,126    Chuck Mcshane Wayne Gates
Liberal Ottawa-Centre 21,111    Yasir Naqvi Joel Harden
NDP Peterborough-Kawartha 20,745    Sean Conway Dave Smith
NDP Whitby 20,562    Niki Lundquist Lorne Coe
Liberal Oakville 20,122    Kevin Flynn Stephen Crawford
Liberal Etobicoke_Centre 19,708    Yvan Baker Kinga Surma
Liberal Eglinton-Lawrence 19,532    Mike Colle Robin Martin
NDP Durham 19,249    Joel Usher Lindsey Park
NDP Sarnia-Lambton 19,005    Kathy Alexander Bob Bailey
x NDP Etobicoke-Lakeshore 18,997    Phil Trotter Christine Hogarth
Liberal Mississauga-Lakeshore 18,636    Charles Sousa Rudy Cuzzetto
x PC niagara-centre 18,333    April Jeffs Jeff Burch
x NDP Burlington 18,062    Andrew Drummond Jane Mckenna
x NDP flamborough-glanbrook 17,630    Melissa Mcglashan Donna Skelly
x PC Don-Valley-West 17,621    Jon Kieran Kathleen Wynne
Liberal Toronto-St-Paul 17,495    Jess Spindler Jill Andrew
x PC St-Catharines 17,353    Sandie Bellows Jennie Stevens
x PC hamilton_west-ancaster- 17,188    Ben Levitt Sandy Shaw
x PC london-west 17,133    Andrew Lawton Peggy Sattler
NDP Pickering-Uxbridge 17,029    Nerissa Cariņo Peter Bethlenfalvy
x PC waterloo 16,973    Dan Weber Catherine Fife
x NDP elgin-middlesex-london 16,923    Amanda Stratton Jeff Yurek
x NDP lambton-kent-middlesex 16,791    Todd Case Monte Mcnaughton
x PC london-north-centre 16,701    Susan Truppe Terence Devin Kerna
x NDP chatham-kent-leamington 16,558    Jordan Mcgrail Rick Nicholls
x NDP Ottawa-West-Nepean 16,415    Chandra Pasma Jeremy Roberts
x NDP Kitchener-Conestoga 16,319    Kelly Dick Mike Harris
x NDP bay_of_quinte 16,067    Joanne Belanger Todd Smith
x NDP oxford 15,917    Tara King Ernie Hardeman
x NDP Kitchener-South-Hespele 15,741    Fitzroy Vanderpool Amy Fee
x NDP cambridge 15,639    Marjorie Knight Belinda Karahalios
Liberal Burlington 15,515    Eleanor Mcmahon Jane Mckenna
Liberal Glengarry-Prescott-Rus 15,435    Pierre Leroux Amanda Simard
NDP Lanark-Frontenac-Kings 15,349    Ramsey Hart Randy Hillier
x NDP huron-bruce 15,326    Jan Johnstone Lisa Thompson
x PC Ottawa-South 15,319    Karin Howard John Fraser
x NDP Simcoe-North 15,275    Elizabeth Van Houtte Jill Dunlop
x NDP Scarborough-Rouge-Park 15,261    Felicia Samuel Vijay Thanigasalam
x NDP haliburton-kawartha_lak 15,209    Zac Miller Laurie Scott
x NDP kanata-carleton 15,161    John Hansen Merrilee Fullerton
x NDP Ajax 15,130    Monique Hughes Rod Phillips
x NDP nepean 15,110    Zaff Ansari Lisa Macleod
y Liberal Peterborough-Kawartha 15,029    Jeff Leal Dave Smith
Liberal Kingston-and-the-Islan 14,868    Sophie Kiwala Ian Arthur
Liberal Ottawa-West-Nepean 14,809    Bob Chiarelli Jeremy Roberts
NDP Northumberland-Peterbo 14,794    Jana Papuckoski David Piccini
y Liberal Northumberland-Peterbor 14,593    Lou Rinaldi David Piccini
x NDP Brampton_West 14,461    Jagroop Singh Amarjot Sandhu
x NDP hastings-lennox_and_add 14,457    Nate Smelle Daryl Kramp
x NDP perth-wellington 14,385    Michael O'brien Randy Pettapiece
x PC brampton_north 14,380    Ripudaman Dhillon Kevin Yarde
x NDP Ottawa-South 14,250    Eleanor Fast John Fraser
x NDP Ottawa-Vanier 14,232    Lyra Evans Nathalie Des Rosier
x NDP Wellington-Halton-Hills 14,087    Diane Ballantyne Ted Arnott
x PC Guelph 14,084    Ray Ferraro Mike Schreiner
Liberal Etobicoke-Lakeshore 14,046    Peter Milczyn Christine Hogarth
x PC Kingston-and-the-Island 14,043    Gary Bennett Ian Arthur
NDP Orleans 14,033    Barbara Zarboni Marie-france Lalond
Liberal Markham-Stouffville 14,007    Helena Jaczek Paul Calandra
x NDP Guelph 13,928    Agnieszka Mlynarz Mike Schreiner
x PC Toronto-St-Paul 13,780    Andrew Kirsch Jill Andrew
x NDP niagara-west 13,744    Curtis Fric Sam Oosterhoff
Liberal Vaughan-Woodbridge 13,742    Steven Del Duca Michael Tibollo
NDP Haldimand-Norfolk 13,609    Danielle Du Sablon Toby Barrett
x PC Scarborough-Southwest 13,592    Gary Ellis Doly Begum
x PC london-fanshawe 13,519    Eric Weniger Teresa J. Armstrong
Liberal Oakville-North-Burling 13,503    Alvin Tedjo Effie Triantafilopo
x NDP Oakville-North-Burlingt 13,496    Saima Zaidi Effie Triantafilopo
Liberal Beaches-East_York 13,480    Arthur Potts Rima Berns-mcgown
NDP Simcoe-Grey 13,444    David Matthews Jim Wilson
x NDP Mississauga-Erin-Mills 13,203    Farina Hassan Sheref Sabawy
Liberal Mississauga-East-Cooks 13,120    Dipika Damerla Kaleed Rasheed
x NDP Sault-Ste-Marie 13,084    Michele Mccleave-kennedy Ross Romano
x PC Kitchener-Centre 13,070    Mary Henein Thorn Laura Mae Lindo
Liberal Milton 13,060    Indira Naidoo-harri Parm Gill
NDP Scarborough-Centre 13,031    Zeyd Bismilla Christina Mitas
x NDP nipissing 12,994    Henri Giroux Vic Fedeli
x NDP brampton_south 12,919    Paramjit Gill Prabmeet Singh Sark
x NDP Barrie-Springwater-Oro- 12,891    Dan Janssen Doug Downey
x PC hamilton_mountain 12,891    Esther Pauls Monique Taylor
x PC brampton_centre 12,803    Harjit Jaswal Sara Singh
Liberal St-Catharines 12,671    Jim Bradley Jennie Stevens
x NDP Barrie-Innisfil 12,644    Pekka Reinio Andrea Khanjin
x PC hamilton_east-stoney_cr 12,634    Akash Grewal Paul Miller
x PC brampton_east 12,631    Sudeep Verma Gurratan Singh
Liberal Ajax 12,607    Joe Dickson Rod Phillips
Liberal Don_Valley_North 12,470    Shelley Carroll Vincent Ke
NDP Mississauga-Streetsvil 12,393    Jacqueline Gujarati Nina Tangri
x NDP Mississauga-Malton 12,350    Nikki Clarke Deepak Anand
y Liberal Mississauga-Streetsvill 12,344    Bob Delaney Nina Tangri
x PC york-south-weston 12,288    Mark Demontis Faisal Hassan
Liberal Richmond-Hill 12,108    Reza Moridi Daisy Wai
Liberal Mississauga-Erin-Mills 12,107    Imran Mian Sheref Sabawy
NDP Mississauga-Centre 12,046    Laura Kaminker Natalia Kusendova
Liberal King-Vaughan 12,012    Marilyn Iafrate Stephen Lecce
Liberal Toronto-Centre 11,986    David Morris Suze Morrison
x PC Don_Valley_East 11,984    Denzil Minnan-wong Michael Coteau
x PC Scarborough-Guildwood 11,884    Roshan Nallaratnam Mitzie Hunter
NDP Bruce-Grey-Owen_Sound 11,817    Karen Gventer Bill Walker
Liberal Spadina-Fort-York 11,770    Han Dong Chris Glover
NDP Newmarket-Aurora 11,768    Melissa Williams Christine Elliott

Non-elected Total 622,253