Results of the September 10, 2019 Manitoba election - In Place method

Party Elected List for Manitoba


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
PC 36 63.16 47.03 221,030 63.16-47.03=16.13 260.18
NDP 18 31.58 31.44 147,760 31.58-31.44=0.14 0.02
Liberal 3 5.26 14.46 67,957 5.26-14.46=-9.20% 84.64
Green 0 0.00 6.42 30,171 0.00- 6.42=-6.42% 41.22

(260.18 +0.02 +84.64 +41.22 )/2=193.03, square root=13.89

57 seats with a Least Square Index of 13.89


Navigation Panel for Manitoba

We examine a party with an LSQ Limit less than -5.00% for the election of September 10, 2019.


Resultant Party Elected List for Manitoba


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
PC 36 → 36 63.16 ↠ 52.17 47.03 221,030 52.17-47.03=5.14 26.42
NDP 18 21 31.58 ↠ 30.43 31.44 147,760 30.43-31.44=-1.01 1.02
Liberal 3 10 5.26 ↠ 14.49 14.46 67,957 14.49-14.46=0.03 0.00
Green 0 2 0.00 ↠ 2.90 6.42 30,171 2.90- 6.42=-3.52 12.39

(26.42 +1.02 +0.00 +12.39 )/2=19.91, square root=4.46

57 ↠ 69 seats (21.05%, 12 seat increase) with a Least Square Index from 13.89 ↠ 4.46


Candidate Non-elected List for Manitoba

If you link on the Riding name below, then it will show the full election results for that Riding.


Party Riding Votes   Added Member First Past the Post
x NDP Dauphin 4,023    Darcy Scheller Brad Michaleski
x NDP Southdale 3,955    Karen Myshkowsky Audrey Gordon
x PC Transcona 3,914    Blair Yakimoski Nello Altomare
x NDP Kildonan-River East 3,673    Elliot MacDonald Cathy Cox
x NDP Rossmere 3,608    Andy Regier Andrew Micklefield
x NDP Riel 3,554    Mike Moyes Rochelle Squires
x NDP Radisson 3,534    Raj Sandhu James Teitsma
x NDP Interlake-Gimli 3,472    Sarah Pinsent Derek Johnson
Green Wolseley 3,336    David Nickarz Lisa Naylor
NDP Selkirk 3,319    Mitch Obach Alan Lagimodiere
x NDP Assiniboia 3,303    Joe McKellep Scott Johnston
x PC St. Vital 3,211    Colleen Mayer Jamie Moses
x NDP McPhillips 3,202    Greg McFarlane Shannon Martin
x PC Fort Garry 2,998    Nancy Cooke Mark Wasyliw
x NDP St. Boniface 2,939    Laurissa Sims Dougald Lamont
x NDP Lagimodiere 2,789    Billie Cross Andrew Smith
x NDP Kirkfield Park 2,767    Kurt Morton Scott Fielding
x PC St. James 2,767    Michelle Richard Adrien Sala
x PC Elmwood 2,533    Mayra Dubon Jim Maloway
x NDP Seine River 2,513    Durdana Islam Janice Morley-Lecom
x NDP Tyndall Park 2,447    Ted Marcelino Cindy Lamoureux
x NDP Red River North 2,387    Chris Pullen Jeff Wharton
Liberal Fort Richmond 2,361    Tanjit Nagra Sarah Guillemard
x NDP Brandon East 2,311    Lonnie Patterson Len Isleifson
x PC Concordia 2,290    Andrew Frank Matt Wiebe
x PC River Heights 2,276    Susan Boulter Jon Gerrard
Liberal Tuxedo 2,255    Marc Brandson Heather Stefanson
Liberal Seine River 2,147    James Bloomfield Janice Morley-Lecom
Liberal The Maples 2,070    Deep Brar Mintu Sandhu
NDP Swan River 2,064    Shelley Wiggins Rick Wowchuk
NDP Lakeside 2,054    Dan Rugg Ralph Eichler
x NDP Springfield-Ritchot 1,976    Sam Okoi Ron Schuler
x NDP Riding Mountain 1,961    Wayne Chacun Greg Nesbitt
x NDP Tuxedo 1,919    Carla Compton Heather Stefanson
x PC St. Boniface 1,889    Megan Hoskins Dougald Lamont
x NDP Roblin 1,886    Sophie Brandt-Murenzi Myrna Driedger
Liberal Dawson Trail 1,874    Robert Rivard Bob LaGassÚ
x NDP Waverley 1,865    Dashi Zargani Jon Reyes
x PC Fort Rouge 1,854    Edna Nabess Wab Kinew
x PC The Maples 1,824    Aman Sandhu Mintu Sandhu
x NDP Lac Du Bonnet 1,793    Sidney Klassen Wayne Ewasko
x NDP Dawson Trail 1,783    Echo Asher Bob LaGassÚ
x NDP Fort Whyte 1,755    Beatrice Bruske Brian Pallister
x PC Thompson 1,750    Kelly Bindle Danielle Adams
x NDP Brandon West 1,747    Nick Brown Reg Helwer
Liberal Roblin 1,728    Michael Bazak Myrna Driedger
Liberal Fort Whyte 1,725    Darrel Morin Brian Pallister
x Liberal Fort Garry 1,716    Craig Larkins Mark Wasyliw
y NDP Fort Richmond 1,701    George Wong Sarah Guillemard
x Liberal Kirkfield Park 1,695    Ernie Nathaniel Scott Fielding
x PC Burrows 1,680    Jasmine Brar Diljeet Brar
x PC St. Johns 1,665    Ray Larkin Nahanni Fontaine
x Liberal Kildonan-River East 1,602    Kathryn Braun Cathy Cox
Green Fort Rouge 1,579    James Beddome Wab Kinew

Non-elected Total 26,512