Results of the May 5, 2015 Alberta election - In Place method

Party Elected List for Alberta


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
NDP 54 62.07 40.60 604,084 62.07-40.60=21.47 460.96
Wildrose 21 24.14 24.23 360,511 24.14-24.23=-0.09 0.01
PC 10 11.49 27.80 413,612 11.49-27.80=-16.31% 266.02
Liberal 1 1.15 4.18 62,153 1.15- 4.18=-3.03% 9.18
Alberta Party 1 1.15 2.24 33,350 1.15- 2.24=-1.09 1.19

(460.96 +0.01 +266.02 +9.18 +1.19 )/2=368.68, square root=19.20

87 seats with a Least Square Index of 19.20


Navigation Panel for Alberta

We examine a party with an LSQ Limit less than -3.00% for the election of May 5, 2015.


Resultant Party Elected List for Alberta


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
NDP 54 → 54 62.07 ↠ 43.90 40.60 604,084 43.90-40.60=3.30 10.89
Wildrose 21 30 24.14 ↠ 24.39 24.23 360,511 24.39-24.23=0.16 0.03
PC 10 34 11.49 ↠ 27.64 27.80 413,612 27.64-27.80=-0.16 0.03
Liberal 1 4 1.15 ↠ 3.25 4.18 62,153 3.25- 4.18=-0.93 0.86
Alberta Party 1 → 1 1.15 ↠ 0.81 2.24 33,350 0.81- 2.24=-1.43 2.04

(10.89 +0.03 +0.03 +0.86 +2.04 )/2=6.92, square root=2.63

87 ↠ 123 seats (41.38%, 36 seat increase) with a Least Square Index from 19.20 ↠ 2.63


Candidate Non-elected List for Alberta

If you link on the Riding name below, then it will show the full election results for that Riding.


Party Riding Votes   Added Member First Past the Post
PC Chestermere-Rocky View 7,454    Bruce McAllister Leela Sharon Aheer
x NDP Calgary-South East 7,358    Mirical Macdonald Rick Fraser
PC Edmonton-Whitemud 7,177    Stephen Mandel Bob Turner
PC Calgary-Glenmore 7,015    Linda Johnson Anam Kazim
Wildrose Calgary-South East 6,892    Brandon Lunty Rick Fraser
PC Highwood 6,827    Carrie Fischer Wayne Anderson
PC Strathcona-Sherwood Pa 6,623    Dave Quest Estefania Cortes-Va
Wildrose Leduc-Beaumont 6,543    Sharon Smith Shaye Anderson
PC Livingstone-Macleod 6,404    Evan P. Berger Pat Stier
x NDP Airdrie 6,388    Chris Noble Angela Pitt
PC Calgary-Hawkwood 6,378    Jason Luan Michael Connolly
PC Spruce Grove-St. Alber 6,362    Rus Matichuk Trevor Horne
PC St. Albert 6,340    Stephen Khan Marie Renaud
PC Edmonton-South West 6,316    Matt Jeneroux Thomas Dang
PC Calgary-Elbow 6,254    Gordon Dirks Greg Clark
x NDP Barrhead-Morinville-Wes 6,232    Tristan Turner Glenn van Dijken
y PC Leduc-Beaumont 6,225    George Rogers Shaye Anderson
PC Airdrie 6,181    Peter Brown Angela Pitt
x NDP Calgary-Fish Creek 6,069    Jill Moreton Richard Gotfried
PC Wetaskiwin-Camrose 5,951    Verlyn Olson Bruce Hinkley
Wildrose Medicine Hat 5,790    Val Olson Bob Wanner
x NDP Calgary-Foothills 5,748    Anne Wilson Jim Prentice
x NDP Calgary-North West 5,724    Karen Mills Sandra Jansen
PC Calgary-Varsity 5,700    Susan Billington Stephanie McLean
Wildrose Banff-Cochrane 5,692    Scott Wagner Cameron Westhead
x NDP Calgary-Mountain View 5,673    Marc Andrew Chikinda David Swann
PC Sherwood Park 5,655    Cathy Olesen Annie McKitrick
Wildrose Stony Plain 5,586    Kathy Rondeau Erin Babcock
x Wildrose Calgary-Fish Creek 5,568    Blaine Maller Richard Gotfried
y PC Banff-Cochrane 5,555    Ron Casey Cameron Westhead
PC Fort Saskatchewan-Vegr 5,527    Jacquie Fenske Jessica Littlewood
x NDP Lacombe-Ponoka 5,481    Doug Hart Ron Orr
x NDP Calgary-Lougheed 5,437    Mihai Ion Dave Rodney
PC Calgary-Bow 5,419    Byron Nelson Deborah Drever
PC Red Deer-South 5,414    Darcy Mykytyshyn Barb Miller
PC Drumheller-Stettler 5,388    Jack Hayden Rick Strankman
PC Calgary-Shaw 5,348    Jeff Wilson Graham Sucha
PC Calgary-Northern Hills 5,343    Teresa Woo-Paw Jamie Kleinsteuber
y Wildrose Calgary-Shaw 5,301    Brad Leishman Graham Sucha
PC Rimbey-Rocky Mountain 5,296    Tammy Cote Jason Nixon
y Wildrose Strathcona-Sherwood Par 5,286    Rob Johnson Estefania Cortes-Va
x PC Olds-Didsbury-Three Hil 5,274    Wade Bearchell Nathan Cooper
x PC Drayton Valley-Devon 5,182    Diana J. McQueen Mark Smith
Wildrose Calgary-North West 5,163    Jeff Callaway Sandra Jansen
x NDP Calgary-Hays 5,138    Carla Drader Ric McIver
x PC Innisfail-Sylvan Lake 5,136    Kerry Towle Don MacIntyre
x NDP Grande Prairie-Wapiti 5,062    Mary Dahr Wayne Drysdale
y Wildrose Calgary-Glenmore 5,058    Chris Kemp-Jackson Anam Kazim
x PC Battle River-Wainwright 5,057    Blake Prior Wes Taylor
x PC Lacombe-Ponoka 5,018    Peter Dewit Ron Orr
x PC Athabasca-Sturgeon-Redw 5,016    Jeff Johnson Colin Piquette
x NDP Grande Prairie-Smoky 5,009    Todd Russell Todd Loewen
Wildrose Whitecourt-Ste. Anne 4,996    John Bos Oneil Carlier
Wildrose Calgary-Acadia 4,985    Linda Carlson Brandy Payne
x Wildrose Athabasca-Sturgeon-Redw 4,973    Travis Olson Colin Piquette
PC Grande Prairie-Smoky 4,968    Everett McDonald Todd Loewen
x PC Stony Plain 4,944    Ken Lemke Erin Babcock
x NDP Calgary-West 4,940    Mizanur Rahman Mike Ellis
x Wildrose Calgary-Mackay-Nose Hil 4,914    Kathy Macdonald Karen M. McPherson
x PC Calgary-Klein 4,878    Kyle Fawcett Craig Coolahan
x PC Barrhead-Morinville-Wes 4,876    Maureen Kubinec Glenn van Dijken
x NDP Drayton Valley-Devon 4,816    Katherine Swampy Mark Smith
x Wildrose Sherwood Park 4,815    Linda Osinchuk Annie McKitrick
x Wildrose Red Deer-South 4,812    Norman Wiebe Barb Miller
x PC Little Bow 4,793    Ian Donovan David Schneider
x Wildrose Calgary-Lougheed 4,781    Mark Mantei Dave Rodney
x PC Lethbridge-East 4,743    Tammy L. Perlich Maria Fitzpatrick
x PC Whitecourt-Ste. Anne 4,721    George VanderBurg Oneil Carlier
x PC Calgary-Mountain View 4,699    Mark Hlady David Swann
x Wildrose Spruce Grove-St. Albert 4,631    Jaye Walter Trevor Horne
x PC Calgary-Acadia 4,602    Jonathan Denis Brandy Payne
x PC Calgary-Mackay-Nose Hil 4,587    Neil Brown Karen M. McPherson
x PC Calgary-Currie 4,577    Christine Cusanelli Brian Malkinson
x Wildrose Calgary-Hays 4,562    Bob Mailloux Ric McIver
x NDP Calgary-Greenway 4,513    Don Monroe Manmeet Bhullar
x Wildrose Calgary-West 4,512    Gerard Lucyshyn Mike Ellis
x PC Calgary-Cross 4,501    Rick Hanson Ricardo Miranda
x PC Strathmore-Brooks 4,452    Molly Douglass Derek Fildebrandt
x Wildrose Calgary-Hawkwood 4,448    Jae Shim Michael Connolly
x PC Edmonton-Manning 4,408    David Xiao Lorne Dach
x Wildrose Calgary-Northern Hills 4,392    Prasad Panda Jamie Kleinsteuber
x PC Cardston-Taber-Warner 4,356    Brian Brewin Grant Hunter
x NDP Livingstone-Macleod 4,338    Aileen Burke Pat Stier
x NDP Innisfail-Sylvan Lake 4,244    Patricia Norman Don MacIntyre
x NDP Lac La Biche-St. Paul-T 4,214    Catherine Harder David Hanson
x Wildrose Calgary-Klein 4,206    Jeremy Nixon Craig Coolahan
Liberal Edmonton-Centre 4,199    Laurie Blakeman David Shepherd
PC Edmonton-Castle Downs 4,182    Thomas Lukaszuk Nicole Goehring
Wildrose Grande Prairie-Wapiti 4,175    Laila Goodridge Wayne Drysdale
x Wildrose Red Deer-North 4,173    S.H. "Buck" Buchanan Kim Schreiner
x Wildrose Vermilion-Lloydminster 4,171    Danny Hozack Richard Starke
x PC Edmonton-Gold Bar 4,147    David Dorward Marlin Schmidt
x PC Calgary-East 3,971    Moe Amery Robyn Luff
x Wildrose Fort Saskatchewan-Vegre 3,959    Joe Gosselin Jessica Littlewood
x PC Edmonton-Rutherford 3,940    Chris LaBossiere Richard Feehan
x PC Lethbridge-West 3,938    Greg Weadick Shannon Phillips
x PC Edmonton-Meadowlark 3,924    Katherine O'Neill Jon Carson
x Wildrose Lethbridge-East 3,918    Kent Prestage Maria Fitzpatrick
x PC Edmonton-Mill Creek 3,848    Gene Zwozdesky Denise Woollard
x PC Red Deer-North 3,836    Christine Moore Kim Schreiner
x NDP Battle River-Wainwright 3,807    Gordon Naylor Wes Taylor
x Wildrose Calgary-Currie 3,769    Terry DeVries Brian Malkinson
x Wildrose Calgary-Bow 3,752    Trevor Grover Deborah Drever
x PC Calgary-Buffalo 3,738    Terry Rock Kathleen Ganley
x PC Edmonton-Riverview 3,732    Steve Young Lori Sigurdson
x NDP Chestermere-Rocky View 3,706    William James Pelech Leela Sharon Aheer
x Wildrose Wetaskiwin-Camrose 3,685    Bill Rock Bruce Hinkley
x Wildrose Calgary-East 3,633    Ali Waissi Robyn Luff
x PC Bonnyville-Cold Lake 3,594    Craig Copeland Scott Cyr
x PC Edmonton-Ellerslie 3,549    Harman Kandola Rod Loyola
x PC Peace River 3,529    Frank Oberle Debbie Jabbour
x PC West Yellowhead 3,433    Robin Campbell Eric Rosendahl
x PC Medicine Hat 3,427    Blake Pedersen Bob Wanner
x NDP Highwood 3,393    Leslie Mahoney Wayne Anderson
x PC Cypress-Medicine Hat 3,389    Bob Olson Drew Barnes
x Wildrose Calgary-McCall 3,367    Happy Mann Irfan Sabir
x NDP Olds-Didsbury-Three Hil 3,366    Glenn R. Norman Nathan Cooper
x NDP Little Bow 3,364    Bev Muendel-Atherstone David Schneider
Liberal Calgary-Buffalo 3,282    David Khan Kathleen Ganley
Liberal Red Deer-North 3,262    Michael Dawe Kim Schreiner

Non-elected Total 204,087