Results of the June 7, 2018 Ontario election - In Place method

Total Votes = 5,735,324     Threshold Votes = 57,353

Party Elected List for Ontario


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
PC 76 61.29 40.49 2,322,422 61.29-40.49=20.80 432.64
NDP 40 32.26 33.57 1,925,574 32.26-33.57=-1.31% 1.72
Liberal 7 5.65 19.59 1,123,283 5.65-19.59=-13.94% 194.32
Green 1 0.81 4.60 263,987 0.81- 4.60=-3.79% 14.36

(432.64 +1.72 +194.32 +14.36 )/2=321.52, square root=17.93

124 seats with a Least Square Index of 17.93


Navigation Panel for Ontario

We examine a party with a Difference Limit less than -1.00% for the election of June 7, 2018.


Resultant Party Elected List for Ontario


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
PC 76 → 76 61.29 ↠ 44.97 40.49 2,322,422 44.97-40.49=4.48 20.07
NDP 40 54 32.26 ↠ 31.95 33.57 1,925,574 31.95-33.57=-1.62% 2.62
Liberal 7 32 5.65 ↠ 18.93 19.59 1,123,283 18.93-19.59=-0.66 0.44
Green 1 7 0.81 ↠ 4.14 4.60 263,987 4.14- 4.60=-0.46 0.21

(20.07 +2.62 +0.44 +0.21 )/2=11.67, square root=3.42

124 ↠ 169 seats (36.29%, 45 seat increase) with a Least Square Index from 17.93 ↠ 3.42


Candidate Non-elected List

If you link on the Riding name below, then it will show the full election results for that Riding.


Party Riding Votes   Added Member First Past the Post
NDP Brantford-Brant 23,459    Alex Felsky Will Bouma
Liberal Ottawa-Centre 21,111    Yasir Naqvi Joel Harden
NDP Peterborough-Kawartha 20,745    Sean Conway Dave Smith
Liberal Oakville 20,122    Kevin Flynn Stephen Crawford
Liberal Etobicoke_Centre 19,708    Yvan Baker Kinga Surma
Liberal Eglinton-Lawrence 19,532    Mike Colle Robin Martin
NDP Durham 19,249    Joel Usher Lindsey Park
Liberal Mississauga-Lakeshore 18,636    Charles Sousa Rudy Cuzzetto
NDP Burlington 18,062    Andrew Drummond Jane Mckenna
Liberal Toronto-St-Paul 17,495    Jess Spindler Jill Andrew
Liberal Glengarry-Prescott-Rus 15,435    Pierre Leroux Amanda Simard
Liberal Kingston-and-the-Islan 14,868    Sophie Kiwala Ian Arthur
Liberal Ottawa-West-Nepean 14,809    Bob Chiarelli Jeremy Roberts
NDP Northumberland-Peterbo 14,794    Jana Papuckoski David Piccini
Liberal Etobicoke-Lakeshore 14,046    Peter Milczyn Christine Hogarth
NDP Orleans 14,033    Barbara Zarboni Marie-france Lalonde
Liberal Markham-Stouffville 14,007    Helena Jaczek Paul Calandra
Liberal Vaughan-Woodbridge 13,742    Steven Del Duca Michael Tibollo
NDP Haldimand-Norfolk 13,609    Danielle Du Sablon Toby Barrett
Liberal Oakville-North-Burling 13,503    Alvin Tedjo Effie Triantafilopou
Liberal Beaches-East_York 13,480    Arthur Potts Rima Berns-mcgown
NDP Simcoe-Grey 13,444    David Matthews Jim Wilson
Liberal Mississauga-East-Cooks 13,120    Dipika Damerla Kaleed Rasheed
Liberal Milton 13,060    Indira Naidoo-harris Parm Gill
NDP Scarborough-Centre 13,031    Zeyd Bismilla Christina Mitas
Liberal St-Catharines 12,671    Jim Bradley Jennie Stevens
Liberal Ajax 12,607    Joe Dickson Rod Phillips
Liberal Don_Valley_North 12,470    Shelley Carroll Vincent Ke
NDP Mississauga-Streetsvil 12,393    Jacqueline Gujarati Nina Tangri
Liberal Richmond-Hill 12,108    Reza Moridi Daisy Wai
Liberal Mississauga-Erin-Mills 12,107    Imran Mian Sheref Sabawy
NDP Mississauga-Centre 12,046    Laura Kaminker Natalia Kusendova
Liberal King-Vaughan 12,012    Marilyn Iafrate Stephen Lecce
Liberal Toronto-Centre 11,986    David Morris Suze Morrison
NDP Bruce-Grey-Owen_Sound 11,817    Karen Gventer Bill Walker
Green Parry-Sound-Muskoka 9,438    Matt Richter Norm Miller
NDP Stormont-Dundas-South- 9,416    Marc Benoit Jim Mcdonell
Green Dufferin-Caledon 7,011    Laura Campbell Sylvia Jones
Liberal Thornhill 6,985    Sabi Ahsan Gila Martow
NDP Scarborough-Agincourt 6,434    Tasleem Riaz Aris Babikian
Green Barrie-Springwater-Oro 5,354    Keenan Aylwin Doug Downey
Green Wellington-Halton-Hill 5,066    Dave Rodgers Ted Arnott
Green Simcoe-North 3,615    Valerie Powell Jill Dunlop
Liberal Windsor-Tecumseh 3,513    Remy Boulbol Percy Hatfield
Green Kitchener-Centre 3,234    Stacey Danckert Laura Mae Lindo