Results of the June 12, 2014 Ontario election - In Place method

Total Votes = 4,800,303     Threshold Votes = 48,003

Party Elected List for Ontario


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
Liberal 58 54.21 38.41 1,843,974 54.21-38.41=15.80 249.64
PC 28 26.17 31.43 1,508,811 26.17-31.43=-5.26% 27.67
NDP 21 19.63 23.85 1,144,822 19.63-23.85=-4.22% 17.81
Green 0 0.00 4.84 232,536 0.00- 4.84=-4.84% 23.43

(249.64 +27.67 +17.81 +23.43 )/2=159.28, square root=12.62

107 seats with a Least Square Index of 12.62


Navigation Panel for Ontario

We examine a party with a Difference Limit less than -3.00% for the election of June 12, 2014.


Resultant Party Elected List for Ontario


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
Liberal 58 → 58 54.21 ↠ 47.54 38.41 1,843,974 47.54-38.41=9.13 83.36
PC 28 35 26.17 ↠ 28.69 31.43 1,508,811 28.69-31.43=-2.74 7.51
NDP 21 26 19.63 ↠ 21.31 23.85 1,144,822 21.31-23.85=-2.54 6.45
Green 0 3 0.00 ↠ 2.46 4.84 232,536 2.46- 4.84=-2.38 5.66

(83.36 +7.51 +6.45 +5.66 )/2=51.49, square root=7.18

107 ↠ 122 seats (14.02%, 15 seat increase) with a Least Square Index from 12.62 ↠ 7.18


Candidate Non-elected List

If you link on the Riding name below, then it will show the full election results for that Riding.


Party Riding Votes   Added Member First Past the Post
PC Oak Ridges-Markham 30,256    Farid Wassef Helena Jaczek
PC Halton 27,937    Ted Chudleigh Indira Naidoo-Harri
PC Burlington 20,086    Jane McKenna Eleanor McMahon
PC Newmarket-Aurora 19,585    Jane Twinney Chris Ballard
NDP Trinity-Spadina 17,442    Rosario Marchese Han Dong
NDP Beaches-East York 16,737    Michael Prue Arthur Potts
PC Niagara Falls 16,702    Bart Maves Wayne Gates
NDP Sarnia-Lambton 16,327    Brian White Bob Bailey
Green Guelph 10,230    Mike Schreiner Liz Sandals
NDP Lanark-Frontenac-Lenno 10,184    Dave Parkhill Randy Hillier
PC Essex 10,169    Ray Cecile Taras Natyshak
Green Dufferin-Caledon 7,518    Karren Wallace Sylvia Jones
Green Parry Sound-Muskoka 7,484    Matt Richter Norm Miller
NDP Leeds-Grenville 7,219    David Lundy Steve Clark
PC Etobicoke North 6,163    Tony Milone Shafiq Qaadri