Results of the June 12, 2014 Ontario election - In Place method

Total Votes = 4,800,303     Threshold Votes = 48,003

Party Elected List for Ontario


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
Liberal 58 54.21 38.41 1,843,974 54.21-38.41=15.80 249.64
PC 28 26.17 31.43 1,508,811 26.17-31.43=-5.26% 27.67
NDP 21 19.63 23.85 1,144,822 19.63-23.85=-4.22% 17.81
Green 0 0.00 4.84 232,536 0.00- 4.84=-4.84% 23.43

(249.64 +27.67 +17.81 +23.43 )/2=159.28, square root=12.62

107 seats with a Least Square Index of 12.62


Navigation Panel for Ontario

We examine a party with a Difference Limit less than -2.00% for the election of June 12, 2014.


Resultant Party Elected List for Ontario


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
Liberal 58 → 58 54.21 ↠ 45.31 38.41 1,843,974 45.31-38.41=6.90 47.61
PC 28 38 26.17 ↠ 29.69 31.43 1,508,811 29.69-31.43=-1.74 3.03
NDP 21 28 19.63 ↠ 21.88 23.85 1,144,822 21.88-23.85=-1.97 3.88
Green 0 4 0.00 ↠ 3.12 4.84 232,536 3.12- 4.84=-1.72 2.96

(47.61 +3.03 +3.88 +2.96 )/2=28.74, square root=5.36

107 ↠ 128 seats (19.63%, 21 seat increase) with a Least Square Index from 12.62 ↠ 5.36


Candidate Non-elected List

If you link on the Riding name below, then it will show the full election results for that Riding.


Party Riding Votes   Added Member First Past the Post
PC Oak Ridges-Markham 30,256    Farid Wassef Helena Jaczek
PC Halton 27,937    Ted Chudleigh Indira Naidoo-Harris
PC Burlington 20,086    Jane McKenna Eleanor McMahon
PC Newmarket-Aurora 19,585    Jane Twinney Chris Ballard
PC Northumberland-Quinte 19,583    Rob Milligan Lou Rinaldi
NDP Trinity-Spadina 17,442    Rosario Marchese Han Dong
PC Vaughan 16,979    Peter Meffe Steven Del Duca
NDP Beaches-East York 16,737    Michael Prue Arthur Potts
NDP Sarnia-Lambton 16,327    Brian White Bob Bailey
PC London West 16,295    Jeff Bennett Peggy Sattler
NDP Kingston and the Islan 14,811    Mary Rita Holland Sophie Kiwala
NDP Davenport 14,322    Jonah Schein Cristina Martins
PC Markham-Unionville 14,241    Shan Thayaparan Michael Chan
NDP Brant 13,992    Alex Felsky Dave Levac
Green Guelph 10,230    Mike Schreiner Liz Sandals
Green Dufferin-Caledon 7,518    Karren Wallace Sylvia Jones
Green Parry Sound-Muskoka 7,484    Matt Richter Norm Miller
NDP Leeds-Grenville 7,219    David Lundy Steve Clark
PC Etobicoke North 6,163    Tony Milone Shafiq Qaadri
PC Kenora-Rainy River 5,905    Randy Nickle Sarah Campbell
Green Carleton-Mississippi M 4,614    Andrew West Jack MacLaren