Results of the June 12, 2014 Ontario election - In Place method

Total Votes = 4,800,303     Threshold Votes = 48,003

Party Elected List for Ontario


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
Liberal 58 54.21 38.41 1,843,974 54.21-38.41=15.80 249.64
PC 28 26.17 31.43 1,508,811 26.17-31.43=-5.26% 27.67
NDP 21 19.63 23.85 1,144,822 19.63-23.85=-4.22% 17.81
Green 0 0.00 4.84 232,536 0.00- 4.84=-4.84% 23.43

(249.64 +27.67 +17.81 +23.43 )/2=159.28, square root=12.62

107 seats with a Least Square Index of 12.62


Navigation Panel for Ontario

We examine a party with a Difference Limit less than -1.00% for the election of June 12, 2014.


Resultant Party Elected List for Ontario


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
Liberal 58 → 58 54.21 ↠ 41.73 38.41 1,843,974 41.73-38.41=3.32 11.02
PC 28 43 26.17 ↠ 30.94 31.43 1,508,811 30.94-31.43=-0.49 0.24
NDP 21 32 19.63 ↠ 23.02 23.85 1,144,822 23.02-23.85=-0.83 0.69
Green 0 6 0.00 ↠ 4.32 4.84 232,536 4.32- 4.84=-0.52 0.27

(11.02 +0.24 +0.69 +0.27 )/2=6.11, square root=2.47

107 ↠ 139 seats (29.91%, 32 seat increase) with a Least Square Index from 12.62 ↠ 2.47


Candidate Non-elected List

If you link on the Riding name below, then it will show the full election results for that Riding.


Party Riding Votes   Added Member First Past the Post
PC Oak Ridges-Markham 30,256    Farid Wassef Helena Jaczek
PC Halton 27,937    Ted Chudleigh Indira Naidoo-Harris
PC Burlington 20,086    Jane McKenna Eleanor McMahon
PC Newmarket-Aurora 19,585    Jane Twinney Chris Ballard
PC Northumberland-Quinte 19,583    Rob Milligan Lou Rinaldi
PC Oakville 18,921    Larry Scott Kevin Flynn
PC Durham 18,640    Mike Patrick Granville Anderson
NDP Trinity-Spadina 17,442    Rosario Marchese Han Dong
PC Vaughan 16,979    Peter Meffe Steven Del Duca
NDP Beaches-East York 16,737    Michael Prue Arthur Potts
NDP Sarnia-Lambton 16,327    Brian White Bob Bailey
NDP Kingston and the Islan 14,811    Mary Rita Holland Sophie Kiwala
PC Oshawa 14,540    Jerry Ouellette Jennifer French
NDP Davenport 14,322    Jonah Schein Cristina Martins
NDP Brant 13,992    Alex Felsky Dave Levac
NDP London North Centre 13,853    Judy Bryant Deb Matthews
PC St. Catharines 13,814    Mat Siscoe Jim Bradley
NDP Whitby-Oshawa 13,621    Ryan Kelly Christine Elliott
PC Brampton West 13,363    Randeep Sandhu Vic Dhillon
Green Guelph 10,230    Mike Schreiner Liz Sandals
NDP Lanark-Frontenac-Lenno 10,184    Dave Parkhill Randy Hillier
Green Dufferin-Caledon 7,518    Karren Wallace Sylvia Jones
Green Parry Sound-Muskoka 7,484    Matt Richter Norm Miller
PC Etobicoke North 6,163    Tony Milone Shafiq Qaadri
Green Carleton-Mississippi M 4,614    Andrew West Jack MacLaren
PC Algoma-Manitoulin 4,589    Jib Turner Michael Mantha
NDP Don Valley East 4,500    Akil Sadikali Michael Coteau
Green Simcoe-Grey 4,172    Jesseca Dudun Jim Wilson
Green Ottawa Centre 4,163    Kevin O'Donnell Yasir Naqvi
NDP Scarborough-Agincourt 4,105    Alex Wilson Soo Wong
PC Nickel Belt 3,827    Marck Blay France Gelinas
PC Thunder Bay-Atikokan 3,779    Harold Wilson Bill Mauro