Results of the October 19, 2015 Canadian election - In Place method

Party Elected List for Canada


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
Liberal 184 54.44 39.41 6,923,612 54.44-39.41=15.03 225.90
Conservative 99 29.29 31.95 5,613,633 29.29-31.95=-2.66 7.08
NDP 44 13.02 19.75 3,469,368 13.02-19.75=-6.73% 45.29
BQ 10 2.96 4.67 821,144 2.96- 4.67=-1.71 2.92
Green 1 0.30 3.42 600,424 0.30- 3.42=-3.12% 9.73

(225.90 +7.08 +45.29 +2.92 +9.73 )/2=145.46, square root=12.06

338 seats with a Least Square Index of 12.06


Navigation Panel for Canada

We examine a party with an LSQ Limit less than -3.00% for the election of October 19, 2015.


Resultant Party Elected List for Canada


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
Liberal 184 → 184 54.44 ↠ 42.59 39.41 6,923,612 42.59-39.41=3.18 10.11
Conservative 99 138 29.29 ↠ 31.94 31.95 5,613,633 31.94-31.95=-0.01 0.00
NDP 44 86 13.02 ↠ 19.91 19.75 3,469,368 19.91-19.75=0.16 0.03
BQ 10 21 2.96 ↠ 4.86 4.67 821,144 4.86- 4.67=0.19 0.04
Green 1 3 0.30 ↠ 0.69 3.42 600,424 0.69- 3.42=-2.73 7.45

(10.11 +0.00 +0.03 +0.04 +7.45 )/2=8.81, square root=2.97

338 ↠ 432 seats (27.81%, 94 seat increase) with a Least Square Index from 12.06 ↠ 2.97


Candidate Non-elected List for Canada

If you link on the Riding name below, then it will show the full election results for that Riding.


Party Riding Votes   Added Member First Past the Post
Conservative Burlington ON 29,780    Mike Wallace Karina Gould
NDP Ottawa Centre ON 29,098    Paul Dewar Catherine McKenna
Conservative Calgary Centre AB 27,746    Joan Crockatt Kent Hehr
Conservative Oakville ON 27,497    Terence Young John Oliver
Conservative Whitby ON 27,154    Pat Perkins Celina CaesarChavan
Conservative Oakville North-Burling ON 26,342    Effie Triantafilopo Pam Damoff
Conservative Markham-Stouffville ON 25,565    Paul Calandra Jane Philpott
Conservative Kelowna-Lake Country BC 25,502    Ron Cannan Stephen Fuhr
Conservative Northumberland-Peterbo ON 25,165    Adam Moulton Kim Rudd
Conservative Kanata-Carleton ON 24,829    Walter Pamic Karen McCrimmon
Conservative Mississauga-Lakeshore ON 24,435    Stella Ambler Sven Spengemann
Conservative King-Vaughan ON 24,170    Konstantin Toubis Deb Schulte
Conservative Newmarket-Aurora ON 24,057    Lois Brown Kyle Peterson
Conservative London West ON 24,036    Ed Holder Kate Young
Conservative Orléans ON 23,821    Royal Galipeau Andrew Leslie
Green Victoria BC 23,666    Jo-Ann Roberts Murray Rankin
NDP Parkdale-High Park ON 23,566    Peggy Nash Arif Virani
Conservative Nepean ON 23,442    Andy Wang Chandra Arya
NDP Toronto-Danforth ON 22,325    Craig Scott Julie Dabrusin
Conservative Mississauga-Erin Mills ON 21,716    Bob Dechert Iqra Khalid
NDP Kamloops-Thompson-Cari BC 21,466    Bill Sundhu Cathy McLeod
NDP Davenport ON 20,506    Andrew Cash Julie Dzerowicz
Conservative Edmonton Mill Woods AB 20,331    Tim Uppal Amarjeet Sohi
NDP St. John's East NL 20,328    Jack Harris Nick Whalen
NDP Acadie-Bathurst NB 20,079    Jason Godin Serge Cormier
NDP Oshawa ON 19,339    Mary Fowler Colin Carrie
Conservative Waterloo ON 19,318    Peter Braid Bardish Chagger
NDP Halifax NS 19,162    Megan Leslie Andy Fillmore
BQ Laurentides-Labelle QC 18,792    Johanne Régimbald David Graham
Conservative Edmonton Centre AB 18,703    James Cumming Randy Boissonnault
NDP Nickel Belt ON 18,556    Claude Gravelle Marc Serré
BQ Beloeil-Chambly QC 18,387    Yves Lessard Matthew Dubé
Conservative Mississauga East-Cooks ON 18,353    Wladyslaw Lizon Peter Fonseca
NDP Sarnia-Lambton ON 18,102    Jason McMichael Marilyn Gladu
NDP North Okanagan-Shuswap BC 17,907    Jacqui Gingras Mel Arnold
Conservative Calgary Skyview AB 17,885    Devinder Shory Darshan Kang
NDP Mirabel QC 17,873    Mylène Freeman Simon Marcil
NDP Saint-Jean QC 17,555    Hans Marotte Jean Rioux
Conservative Kitchener South-Hespel ON 17,544    Marian Gagné Marwan Tabbara
NDP Hull-Aylmer QC 17,472    Nycole Turmel Greg Fergus
BQ Salaberry-Suroît QC 17,452    Claude DeBellefeuil Anne Minh-Thu Quach
Conservative Mississauga Centre ON 17,431    Julius Tiangson Omar Alghabra
NDP Niagara Centre ON 17,218    Malcolm Allen Vance Badawey
NDP Beaches-East York ON 17,113    Matthew Kellway Nathaniel Erskine-S
NDP Rivière-des-Mille-Îles QC 17,111    Laurin Liu Linda Lapointe
NDP Rivière-du-Nord QC 17,077    Pierre Dionne Label Rhéal Fortin
Conservative Willowdale ON 16,990    Chungsen Leung Ali Ehsassi
NDP Ahuntsic-Cartierville QC 16,684    Maria Mourani Mélanie Joly
Conservative Nanaimo-Ladysmith BC 16,637    Mark MacDonald Sheila Malcolmson
NDP Sackville-Preston-Chez NS 16,613    Peter Stoffer Darrell Samson
NDP St. John's South-Mount NL 16,467    Ryan Cleary Seamus O'Regan
NDP Hamilton East-Stoney C ON 16,465    Wayne Marston Bob Bratina
BQ Montarville QC 16,460    Catherine Fournier Michel Picard
Conservative Pitt Meadows-Maple Rid BC 16,373    Mike Murray Dan Ruimy
NDP Edmonton Griesbach AB 16,309    Janis Irwin Kerry Diotte
Conservative Port Moody-Coquitlam BC 16,112    Tim Laidler Fin Donnelly
NDP University-Rosedale ON 15,988    Jennifer Hollett Chrystia Freeland
Conservative Brampton South ON 15,929    Kyle Seeback Sonia Sidhu
BQ Longueuil-Saint-Hubert QC 15,873    Denis Trudel Pierre Nantel
NDP Lac-Saint-Jean QC 15,735    Gisele Dallaire Denis Lebel
NDP Brantford-Brant ON 15,715    Marc Laferriere Phil McColeman
Conservative Ottawa South ON 15,711    Dev Balkissoon David McGuinty
BQ Laurier-Sainte-Marie QC 15,699    Gilles Duceppe Hélène Laverdière
Conservative Mission-Matsqui-Fraser BC 15,587    Brad Vis Jati Sidhu
NDP LaSalle-Émard-Verdun QC 15,566    Hélène LeBlanc David Lametti
NDP Burnaby North-Seymour BC 15,537    Baird Ellan Terry Beech
NDP Coquitlam-Port Coquitl BC 15,400    Sara Norman Ron McKinnon
Conservative Toronto-St. Paul's ON 15,376    Marnie MacDougall Carolyn Bennett
NDP Gatineau QC 15,352    Françoise Boivin Steven MacKinnon
NDP Compton-Stanstead QC 15,300    Jean Rousseau Marie-Claude Bibeau
BQ Thélèse-De Blainville QC 15,238    Alain Marginean Ramez Ayoub
NDP Repentigny QC 15,167    Réjean Bellemare Monique Pauzé
Conservative Vancouver South BC 15,115    Wai Young Harjit Sajjan
BQ La Prairie QC 15,107    Christian Picard Jean-Claude Poissan
Conservative Winnipeg South Centre MB 15,102    Joyce Bateman Jim Carr
NDP Spadina-Fort York ON 15,047    Olivia Chow Adam Vaughan
NDP Terrebonne QC 14,928    Charmaine Borg Michel Boudrias
Conservative Kingston and the Islan ON 14,928    Andy Brooke Mark Gerretsen
NDP La Pointe-de-l'Île QC 14,777    Ève Péclet Mario Beaulieu
Conservative Scarborough Centre ON 14,705    Roxanne James Salma Zahid
NDP Vaudreuil-Soulanges QC 14,627    Jamie Nicholls Peter Schiefke
NDP Joliette QC 14,566    Danielle Landrevill Gabriel Ste-Marie
NDP Québec QC 14,566    Annick Papillon Jean-Yves Duclos
NDP Vancouver Granville BC 14,462    Mira Oreck Jody Wilson-Rayboul
BQ Hochelaga QC 14,389    Simon Marchand Marjolaine Boutin-S
Conservative Nipissing-Timiskaming ON 14,325    Jay Aspin Anthony Rota
Conservative Fleetwood-Port Kells BC 14,275    Nina Grewal Ken Hardie
BQ Berthier-Maskinongé QC 14,037    Yves Perron Ruth Ellen Brosseau
Conservative Saint Boniface-Saint V MB 14,005    François Catellier Dan Vandal
NDP Shefford QC 13,945    Claire Mailhot Pierre Breton
Green Esquimalt-Saanich-Sook BC 13,575    Frances Litman Randall Garrison
Conservative Brampton Centre ON 13,345    Bal Gosal Ramesh Sangha
BQ Saint-Hyacinthe-Bagot QC 13,200    Michel Filion Brigitte Sansoucy
NDP Papineau QC 13,132    Anne Lagacé Dowson Justin Trudeau

Non-elected Total 1,715,413