Results of the April 16, 2019 Alberta election - In Place method

Party Elected List for Alberta


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
United Conservative Party 63 72.41 54.80 1,030,600 72.41-54.80=17.61 310.11
NDP 24 27.59 32.73 615,428 27.59-32.73=-5.14% 26.42
Alberta Party 0 0.00 9.09 170,872 0.00- 9.09=-9.09% 82.63

(310.11 +26.42 +82.63 )/2=209.58, square root=14.48

87 seats with a Least Square Index of 14.48


Navigation Panel for Alberta

We examine a party with an LSQ Limit less than -5.00% for the election of April 16, 2019.


Resultant Party Elected List for Alberta


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
United Conservative Party 63 → 63 72.41 ↠ 61.17 54.80 1,030,600 61.17-54.80=6.37 40.58
NDP 24 33 27.59 ↠ 32.04 32.73 615,428 32.04-32.73=-0.69 0.48
Alberta Party 0 7 0.00 ↠ 6.80 9.09 170,872 6.80- 9.09=-2.29 5.24

(40.58 +0.48 +5.24 )/2=23.15, square root=4.81

87 ↠ 103 seats (18.39%, 16 seat increase) with a Least Square Index from 14.48 ↠ 4.81


Candidate Non-elected List for Alberta

If you link on the Riding name below, then it will show the full election results for that Riding.


Party Riding Votes   Added Member First Past the Post
NDP Calgary-Varsity 10,213   Anne McGrath Jason Copping
NDP Sherwood Park 9,960   Annie McKitrick Jordan Walker
NDP Edmonton-South West 9,529   John Archer Kaycee Madu
NDP Morinville-St. Albert 8,907   Natalie Birnie Dale Nally
NDP Banff-Kananaskis 8,889   Cameron 'Cam' Westh Miranda Rosin
NDP Calgary-Klein 8,784   Craig Coolahan Jeremy Nixon
NDP Lethbridge-East 8,765   Maria Fitzpatrick Nathan Neudorf
Alberta Party Calgary-Elbow 7,571   Greg Clark Doug Schweitzer
NDP Calgary-Fish Creek 7,476   Rebecca Bounsall Richard Gotfried
Alberta Party Calgary-South East 3,817   Rick Fraser Matt Jones
Alberta Party Edmonton-McClung 3,605   Stephen Mandel Lorne Dach
Alberta Party Strathcona-Sherwood Pa 3,605   Dave Quest Nate Glubish
NDP Grande Prairie-Wapiti 3,532   Shannon Dunfield Travis Toews
Alberta Party Fort Saskatchewan-Vegr 3,379   Marvin Olsen Jackie Armstrong Ho
Alberta Party Red Deer-South 3,218   Ryan McDougall Jason Stephan
Alberta Party Edmonton-Castle Downs 3,183   Moe Rahall Nicole Goehring

Non-elected Total 104,433