Results of the May 5, 2015 Alberta election - In Place method

Party Elected List for Alberta


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
NDP 54 62.07 40.60 604,084 62.07-40.60=21.47 460.96
Wildrose 21 24.14 24.23 360,511 24.14-24.23=-0.09 0.01
PC 10 11.49 27.80 413,612 11.49-27.80=-16.31% 266.02
Liberal 1 1.15 4.18 62,153 1.15- 4.18=-3.03 9.18
Alberta Party 1 1.15 2.24 33,350 1.15- 2.24=-1.09 1.19

(460.96 +0.01 +266.02 +9.18 +1.19 )/2=368.68, square root=19.20

87 seats with a Least Square Index of 19.20


Navigation Panel for Alberta

We examine a party with an LSQ Limit less than -4.00% for the election of May 5, 2015.


Resultant Party Elected List for Alberta


Party Seats won % Seats % Votes Votes % Difference Diff2
NDP 54 → 54 62.07 ↠ 45.38 40.60 604,084 45.38-40.60=4.78 22.85
Wildrose 21 29 24.14 ↠ 24.37 24.23 360,511 24.37-24.23=0.14 0.02
PC 10 33 11.49 ↠ 27.73 27.80 413,612 27.73-27.80=-0.07 0.00
Liberal 1 2 1.15 ↠ 1.68 4.18 62,153 1.68- 4.18=-2.50 6.25
Alberta Party 1 → 1 1.15 ↠ 0.84 2.24 33,350 0.84- 2.24=-1.40 1.96

(22.85 +0.02 +0.00 +6.25 +1.96 )/2=15.54, square root=3.94

87 ↠ 119 seats (36.78%, 32 seat increase) with a Least Square Index from 19.20 ↠ 3.94


Candidate Non-elected List for Alberta

If you link on the Riding name below, then it will show the full election results for that Riding.


Party Riding Votes   Added Member First Past the Post
PC Chestermere-Rocky View 7,454    Bruce McAllister Leela Sharon Aheer
PC Edmonton-Whitemud 7,177    Stephen Mandel Bob Turner
PC Calgary-Glenmore 7,015    Linda Johnson Anam Kazim
Wildrose Calgary-South East 6,892    Brandon Lunty Rick Fraser
PC Highwood 6,827    Carrie Fischer Wayne Anderson
PC Strathcona-Sherwood Pa 6,623    Dave Quest Estefania Cortes-Va
Wildrose Leduc-Beaumont 6,543    Sharon Smith Shaye Anderson
PC Livingstone-Macleod 6,404    Evan P. Berger Pat Stier
PC Calgary-Hawkwood 6,378    Jason Luan Michael Connolly
PC Spruce Grove-St. Alber 6,362    Rus Matichuk Trevor Horne
PC St. Albert 6,340    Stephen Khan Marie Renaud
PC Edmonton-South West 6,316    Matt Jeneroux Thomas Dang
PC Calgary-Elbow 6,254    Gordon Dirks Greg Clark
PC Airdrie 6,181    Peter Brown Angela Pitt
PC Wetaskiwin-Camrose 5,951    Verlyn Olson Bruce Hinkley
Wildrose Medicine Hat 5,790    Val Olson Bob Wanner
PC Calgary-Varsity 5,700    Susan Billington Stephanie McLean
Wildrose Banff-Cochrane 5,692    Scott Wagner Cameron Westhead
PC Sherwood Park 5,655    Cathy Olesen Annie McKitrick
Wildrose Stony Plain 5,586    Kathy Rondeau Erin Babcock
PC Fort Saskatchewan-Vegr 5,527    Jacquie Fenske Jessica Littlewood
PC Calgary-Bow 5,419    Byron Nelson Deborah Drever
PC Red Deer-South 5,414    Darcy Mykytyshyn Barb Miller
PC Drumheller-Stettler 5,388    Jack Hayden Rick Strankman
PC Calgary-Shaw 5,348    Jeff Wilson Graham Sucha
PC Calgary-Northern Hills 5,343    Teresa Woo-Paw Jamie Kleinsteuber
PC Rimbey-Rocky Mountain 5,296    Tammy Cote Jason Nixon
Wildrose Calgary-North West 5,163    Jeff Callaway Sandra Jansen
Wildrose Whitecourt-Ste. Anne 4,996    John Bos Oneil Carlier
Wildrose Calgary-Acadia 4,985    Linda Carlson Brandy Payne
PC Grande Prairie-Smoky 4,968    Everett McDonald Todd Loewen
Liberal Edmonton-Centre 4,199    Laurie Blakeman David Shepherd

Non-elected Total 189,186